Privacy Policy

Last updated: September 1, 2020

Information on personal data processing RAILSCANNER s.r.o.

When using the Railvis App, your Personal Data may be processed by our company RAILSCANNER, s.r.o., with its registered office at Světova 523/1, Libeň, 180 00 Prague 8, Czech Republic, ID No.: 078 42 511 (the "Company"). For this reason, you find below information on personal data processing in accordance with the Article 13 of the GDPR Regulation, in particular on scope of personal data collected, purposes of its processing and period of its storage or your rights concerning personal data processing.

The Company is aware of the importance of protection of Personal Data and privacy of Users and therefore we process and store Personal Data in compliance with applicable laws, especially the GDPR Regulation, Act No. 110/2019 Coll., on the processing of personal data, as well as other legal acts relating to protection of personal data.

This Information on personal data processing is valid and effective from 1.9.2020.

DEFINITION OF TERMS:

  • GDPR Regulation

Regulation EU No. 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

  • Personal Data

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person, in which case, an identifiable natural person is a natural person who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

  • Service

Primarily an information and intermediation service provided by the Company through the Railvis App to Users.

  • Railvis App

Software in form of web application developed and operated by the Company, which is subject to copyright protection and in relation to which the Company is the owner of all property rights; The Railvis App operated on the website www.railvis.com serves primarily as an on-line platform for the provision of the Service by the Company.

  • Registration

Electronic registration of the User in the Railvis App for the purpose of establishing a User account of the User.

  • Contract

Respective contract between the Company and the User concluded through the Railvis App, where the specific rights and obligations arise from whether the User has entered into the Contract with the intention to become the lessor or the lessee, whereas consequently in specific case the Contract may be represented by:

  1. in the case of a relationship between the Company and the lessor - an intermediation contract in the sense of Section 2445 et seq. of the Civil Code on intermediation of the opportunity to conclude the intermediated lease contract and on conditions of use of the Railvis App, and/or
  2. in the case of a relationship between the Company and the lessee - an unnamed contract in the sense of Section 1746 par. 2 of the Civil Code on the conditions of use of the Railvis App and the Service provided by the Company.
  • User

Natural or legal person using the Service provided by the Company through the Railvis App as the lessee and/or the lessor; The User cannot be a consumer within the meaning of applicable legislation.

  • GTC

General Terms and Conditions which set mutual rights and obligations of the Company and the Users arising from use of the Service through the Railvis App; The GTC describe the provision of Service and operation of Railvis App in more detail; The GTC are available at www.railvis.com.

INFORMATION ABOUT US AND CONTACT DETAILS:

Personal Data of Users are processed by the Company as a controller of personal data within the meaning of Article 4 (7) of the GDPR Regulation.

Contact information:

RAILSCANNER, s.r.o.

Contact address: Bělehradská 126, Vinohrady, 120 00 Prague 2, Czech Republic

E-mail: info@railvis.com

Telephone: + 420 736 110 600

WHY WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

The provision of Personal Data is voluntary. However, if you decide not to provide us with Personal Data required, it is not possible to register and create your User account, which is a necessary condition for using the Railvis App. It is also not possible to conclude the Contract and perform the required services without provision of Personal Data. We primarily process Personal Data you provided to us for the purposes of performance of our services, incl. Service, establishing your User account, invoicing, bookkeeping, ensuring of internal processes of the Company, direct marketing (i.e. sending offers of similar services provided to you by us within the respective Contract), for the purpose of exercise of rights and obligations arising from the Contract or, where applicable, for the purposes of enforcement of receivables.

The legal basis for the processing of Personal Data of Users by the Company for the abovementioned purposes is the following reasons:

  • conclusion and performance of the Contract (Article 6 (1) letter b) of the GDPR Regulation);
  • compliance with legal obligations (Article 6 (1) letter c) of the GDPR Regulation); and
  • exercise of legitimate interests of the Company (Article 6 (1) letter f) of the GDPR Regulation).

WHAT PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS AND FOR WHICH PURPOSE:

For the abovementioned purposes, we particularly process the following Personal Data:

  • relating to Users as self-employed persons: Name and surname of the User, address of his/ her registered office / place of business, state, ID No., e-mail address, telephone number, login and password concerning a user account of the User, IP address;
  • relating to Users as legal entities: Name and surname of a contact person acting on behalf of the User - legal entity, address of its registered office, state, ID No., e-mail address, telephone number, login and password concerning a user account of the User, IP address.

Abovementioned Personal Data is necessary to process for the purpose of concluding and fulfilling the Contract, compliance with legal obligations and exercise of legitimate interests of the Company.

Personal Data is not processed for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.

It is necessary to fill in personal data truthfully and completely and update it in case of any changes.

HOW LONG WE PROCESS YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We store your Personal Data for the duration of the contractual relationship established by the Contract and subsequently for the period of 6 months from the date of its termination, or for the period of time that is necessary for exercise of our legal rights and other legitimate interests arising from the relevant Contract or for the period of time that is necessary for fulfilment of legal obligations set by applicable law.

For the purpose of direct marketing, we store Personal Data for the duration of the contractual relationship established by the Contract and subsequently for the period of 6 months from the date of its termination.

If you obtain the erasure of your Personal Data, we will erase or anonymize your Personal Data within 1 month of receiving such request. However, this does not apply if we may keep your Personal Data due to our legitimate interests (especially for the purpose of exercise rights according to the Contract) or for other legal reasons or purposes in compliance with applicable law.

After the expiration of storage period of Personal Data, the Company will erase Personal Data within 1 month.

TO WHOM WE TRANSFER YOUR DATA:

Your Personal Data may be transferred to third parties, in particular for the purpose of ensuring the operation of the Railvis App and other services related to it, maintenance of the Railvis App or performance of marketing activities of the Company, etc. We will provide you with an updated list of third parties to whom we may transfer your Personal Data, based on your request sent to our contact e-mail address: info@railvis.com.

Your Personal Data will not be transferred to a third country (outside the EU) or an international organization.

Your Personal Data will not be disclosed to other third parties unless required by applicable legislation.

HOW WE ENSURE SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA:

We place great emphasis on the security policy in RAILSCANNER in order to ensure the highest possible protection of your Personal Data. For that reason, we have implemented all appropriate and proper technical and organizational measures in order to secure your Personal Data, data clouds and rooms in which your Personal Data is stored in paper form.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS:

When processing your Personal Data by the Company, you have the following rights as a data subject:

  • the right to request access to Personal Data and information on its processing;
  • the right to rectify or erase Personal Data;
  • the right to restrict the processing of Personal Data;
  • the right to the portability of Personal Data;
  • the right to object to the processing of Personal Data;
  • the right to lodge a complaint against the processing of Personal Data with the Office for Personal Data Protection, with its registered office at Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Prague 7, Czech Republic.

If you have any questions regarding the processing of Personal Data or requests for exercise of your rights, please send an e-mail to us (info@railvis.com).

UPDATES:

This Information on personal data processing may be changed unilaterally by the Company at any time, the current version of it is available on the website www.railvis.com.

COOKIES:

Cookies are small text files that are downloaded to your browser and stored in it when you visit the website available at www.railvis.com for the first time. When using the same device / browser, cookies or the information contained in them are sent back to our website or other websites, which confirms that our website or the Railvis App was opened by the same browser. Our websites and the Railvis App use both technical cookies, which are necessary to ensure the proper display and functions of our websites and the Railvis App according to your requirements and needs, and optional cookies used to create an individual display and use of our websites and the Railvis App with regard to your preferences and interests.

The following data is stored within the cookies: date and time of visiting our website and / or the Railvis App, the name of the browsed website or your pseudonymized (shorted) IP address. The cookies used by us do not contain any personal data, so they cannot be directly related to any User.

The legal reason for using cookies is your consent, which you give us through the setting of your computer or your browser. In case that you no longer agree to the processing of abovementioned data obtained during your visit of our website or the Railvis App, you may restrict or completely prohibit such data collection and use by changing the relevant setting of your computer or browser. Cookie setting is different in each browser and described in the help of each browser, where it is explained how you can change the cookie settings.

Alternatively, you can set your browser so that you will be informed about storage of cookies and therefore, you can individually decide on their storage, or so that you can exclude the storage of cookies in individual cases or in general.

However, please note that if some cookies are deactivated, you may not be able to use all functions of our website and / or the Railvis App in full.

All Personal Data obtained are erased no later than 6 months after the last use of cookies.

Our website and the Railvis App use Google Analytics functions offered by the company Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA) to analyse the use of the website and / or the Railvis App by individual Users. Information collected through cookies is usually transmitted to a server owned by the company Google Inc. and located in the USA, where it is stored. The data is transferred only after their anonymization, i.e. the User's IP address is being anonymized in the territory of the EU, which means that your IP address loses its personal character and cannot be used for your identification.

Detailed information on Personal Data processing will be provided to you based on your request sent to the following e-mail: info@railvis.com.

Got a question?

We'd love to talk about how we can help you.

Image Description